Our Past Parish Priests


 

 

Emulating the example of Jesus Christ, who Is the Good Shepherd of the universe and the Great High Priest, Orthodox clergy are called to be shepherds to the flock entrusted to them by our Lord. Our Church has had the honour of being home to the following parish priests in the past:

 

Fr. Dorotheos Tryphonopoulos

 

 

 

Years Served: 1978-1996

Nameday: June 5th

As the founding Parish Priest of our Community, Fr. Dorotheos has a special place in the history of our Community.

 

Born in Greece, Fr. Dorotheos was ordained to the Holy Deaconate on May 3rd, 1970 and to the Holy Priesthood on May 4th, 1970 by Bishop Dorotheos. Upon arriving to Canada, he first served at St. Katherine’s Greek Orthodox Community in St. Catharine’s, Ontario.

 

On April 1st 1979, he was sent to minister to our community, liturgizing first at our temporary home, a Russian Orthodox church hall that was set up as a church. Under his leadership, our Church began to be built in 1980. He also supervised the first phase of iconography of our Church. He was honoured with the title of Protopresbyter on December 23rd, 1995.

 

From 1996, he began serving in various communities, such as Sts. Constantine and Helen Surrey, Holy Cross Laval and Ypapanti Victoria.

 

Although he is retired today, he still concelebrates the Divine Liturgy and other services both at our Church and other churches across Canada.

 

He is married to Presbytera Stavroula.

 

Fr. Panagiotis Pavlakos

 

 

 

Years Served: 1996-2004

Nameday: August 15th

Fr. Panagiotis was born in Montreal. He studied at Holy Cross Orthodox School of Theology, graduating with a Masters in Divinity in 1992.

 

He was ordained to the Holy Deaconate on February 5, 1996 at Evangelismos Church in Montreal by Metropolitan Sotirios of Toronto (Canada). On March 16, 1996, he was ordained to the Holy Priesthood by Metropolitan Sotirios at our Church.

 

During his ministry, the mortgage for the Church was paid off – accomplished with the kindness and generosity of our parishioners. He oversaw the completion of the iconography of the church dome and deisis icon in the narthex, together with the chandelier (polyeleos) of the Church. He was the Parish Priest at our Church's consecration (presided by His Eminence Metropolitan Sotirios of Toronto (Canada)) and for our Community's 25th anniversary celebrations.

 

In all, Fr. Panagiotis was our Parish Priest for eight years and three months.

 

After his tenure as our Parish Priest, he has served at Annunciation of the Virgin Mary Greek Orthodox Church in Montreal (2004-2013) and St. Dionysios Greek Orthodox Community in LaSalle, Quebec (2013-Present).

 

He is married to his “kindergarten sweetheart”, Presbytera Vasiliki. Together, they have one daughter.

 

Fr. Evangelos Aravantinos

 

 

 

Years Served: 2005-2014

Nameday: March 25th

Born in Montreal, Quebec on March 22, 1976 as the youngest of three siblings. In 1994, he received his diploma from his Electrical Program, after which he worked for six years.

 

In May 2003, Fr. Evangelos graduated and received his Bachelors of Theology from the Toronto Orthodox Theological Academy.

 

On July 16th, 2005, Fr. Evangelos was ordained to the Holy Deaconate in his home parish of the Dormition of the Theotokos in Montreal, Quebec. He was then ordained to the Holy Priesthood on July 30th, 2005 at our Community.

 

For the nine years at our Community, Father Evangelos was instrumental in brining new families to the parish, creating various youth programs, supporting our Greek School, and contributing guidance to our G.O.D.S. Kids child care program.

 

On December 1st, 2014, Fr. Evangelos was assigned as the new Parish Priest of Ypapanti Greek Orthodox Community in Victoria, British Columbia.

 

Fr. Evangelos is married to Presbytera Ioanna.

© 2013 Greek Orthodox Community of East Vancouver

Website Co-Managed by Fr. Timoleon  &  www.nikolaou.ca 

Various images contributed by DW Photography

www.dwphotography.ca